Ninth Circuit Affirms Employer’s Ability to Challenge Medical Certification with Non-Medical Evidence
[…] On appeal, the Ninth Circuit held the jury was permitted to consider the non-medical evidence (i.e., the investigation evidence and findings) that the employer offered at trial in support of its contention that the employee did not have a serious health condition within the meaning of the FMLA. The court reasoned the plain language of the FMLA is permissive, meaning it merely provides an employer with the option to require a second or third medical opinion or seek recertifications. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c)–(e) states, “In any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification” under § 2613(a), the employer “may require” that the employee, at the employer’s expense, obtain the opinion of a second or third health care provider or seek recertifications on a reasonable basis.