August is National Breastfeeding Month! What Educational Employers Should Know About Accommodating Lactating Employees and Students
[…] The PUMP Act expanded the coverage of lactating workers under federal law, requiring employers to provide a reasonable amount of break time, as well as space to workers who were not previously covered by federal lactation laws (i.e., salaried and hourly workers) for the purpose of expressing breast milk.  Under the FLSA as amended by the PUMP Act, employers are required to provide “reasonable break time for an employee to express breast milk for such employee’s nursing a child for 1 year after the child’s birth each time such employee has need to express the milk.”  (29 U.S.C. § 218d(a)(1).)  A lactating employee must be provided with “a place, other than a bathroom, that is shielded from view and free from intrusion from coworkers and the public.”  (29 U.S.C. § 218d(a)(2).) As discussed below, California law imposes additional requirements for providing appropriate space for lactation.