OCR Issues “Dear Colleague Letter” Concerning DEI Programs; Federal Court Subsequently Blocks Related Executive Orders
[…] Accordingly, California public educational institutions, including postsecondary educational institutions, should have already been in compliance with these anti-discrimination laws before the issuance of the February 14th DCL.  This includes, for example, compliance with Title VI and the U.S. Supreme Court’s holding in SFFA, which is limited to college/university admissions.

Additionally, this includes compliance with California’s Proposition 209.  Proposition 209 was a 1996 statewide initiative, also known as the “California Civil Rights Initiative,” that added Section 31 to Article I of the California Constitution.  In relevant part, Proposition 209 provides:

The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education or public contracting.

“State” in this section includes political subdivisions such as local governments and school districts.