Governor Calls for “Home Isolation” of Persons 65 and Older and With Chronic Conditions; School Employers May Grant Additional Leave, Including Paid Leave
[…] (Ed. Code § 45199 (k-12 classified).  School employers may also have board policy or collective bargaining language authorizing such leave.

The Education Code also provides a general grant of authority for school employers to grant additional leaves of absence, including paid leave, to certificated/academic and classified employees.  (Cal. Educ, Code §§ 44962 and 44963 (K-12 certificated), 45190 (K-12 classified), 87663 (community college academic), 88192 (community college classified).

While the California Constitution (Article 16, Section 6) prohibits the “making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatsoever,” where funds are appropriated for a public purpose, they are not a gift.  Alameda County v. Jansen, 16 Cal.2d 276, 106 P.2d 11, 14 (1940).  Grants of paid leave — in the present circumstances — are for a clear public purpose, and, in our view, do not constitute a gift of public funds.