Governor Orders Certain Funding and Services to Be Maintained During Coronavirus (COVID-19) School Closures
[…] While there had been rumors earlier in the day on Friday that Governor Newsom might order all California schools closed, that did not occur.  Instead, closure decisions have been left to school districts, county offices of education, charter schools (local educational agencies or “LEAs”), and public health authorities. 

Significantly, the Order provides that normal school funding will continue even if LEAs are not able to maintain a normal school year.  Specifically, the Order streamlines Education Code § 41422, and provides that, upon certification by the county or district superintendent or charter school leader to the SSPI that the closure occurred in order to address COVID-19, the LEA will be entitled to “the same apportionment from the State School Fund as it would have received” had it been able to maintain at least 175 days of school (see Ed. Code § 41422), along with any longer day or year incentive funding the LEA would have normally received. (See Ed. Code §§ 41422(b), 46200 et seq.)