Many employees have traditionally been willing to separate their professional lives and their personal political activities. However, social media and remote workplaces prevalent during the pandemic, combined with the recent polarized political environment, have blurred this boundary in ways that raise concerns for employers. Contrary to popular belief, the political expressions and activities of employees of private companies are not protected by the First Amendment. However, California’s Labor Code does provide employees significant protection in this regard.
Specifically, Labor Code section 1101 prohibits employers from having “any rule, regulation, or policy”: (1) forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or running for office; or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Section 1101 prohibits employers from taking action against employees for their political activities that do not directly affect their job performance.