Specifically, Labor Code section 1101 prohibits employers from having “any rule, regulation, or policy”: (1) forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or running for office; or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Section 1101 prohibits employers from taking action against employees for their political activities that do not directly affect their job performance.
Additionally, Labor Code section 1102 provides, "[n]o employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity." California employers are thus not allowed to discriminate based on political activities or affiliations, unless employees’ political expressions or activities affect their job performance or that of co-workers.