Some three
[…] The Court of Appeal held the trial court properly admitted evidence that Mr. Arechiga was shown before he signed the written agreement a separate piece of paper specifying his hourly straight-time rate would be $11.74 per hour. The Court of Appeal held also that the trial court properly admitted expert witness testimony to the effect that the median straight-time hourly rate paid to janitors in the Los Angeles area was $7.90 per hour, approximately one-third the $22.00 hourly rate Mr. Arechiga claimed under his interpretation of the agreement at issue.
Mr. Arechiga contended Labor Code Section 515(d), enacted in 2000, outlawed explicit mutual wage agreements for non-exempt employees, such as Mr. Arechiga. Section 515(d) merely states “[f]or the purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee’s regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee’s weekly salary.” The Court of Appeal rejected Mr. Arechiga’s proposed interpretation of section 515(d).