Legal Requirements
[…] ADA regulations do not expressly address accessibility requirements for website and mobile applications; however, the United States Department of Justice (DOJ) takes the position that Title II of the ADA, which applies to state and local government programs, covers Internet website access. Public entities such as school districts, county offices of education, and community college districts should ensure their websites comply with accessibility guidelines.
Legal Requirements
Websites of state and local government entities are covered by Title II of the ADA. (See 28 C.F.R. § 35.102 [the Title II regulation “applies to all services, programs, and activities provided or made available by public entities”].) The DOJ also interprets Title III (public accommodations), and relies on several court decisions, to apply ADA accessibility requirements to websites of private businesses. (See, e.g., National Federation of the Blind v. Target Corp.