A discussion of the new legislation and its impact on public education agencies is beyond the scope of this post (please contact one of our offices for information about the new legislation). But, suffice it to say that the law prohibits any financial barriers (such as a usage fee or security deposit) to students’ access to educational technology.
Williams Settlement Legislation
And, according to state law and the California Department of Education (“CDE”) guidance, education technology and web-based instruction are subject to the requirements of the Williams legislation. Education Code section 60010, subdivision (m)(1) defines “technology-based materials” to mean “basic or supplemental instructional materials that are designed for use by pupils and teachers as learning resources that require the availability of electronic equipment in order to be used as a learning resource.” Subdivision (m)(2) further clarifies that the electronic equipment used to access the technology-based materials may be subject to the requirements of the Williams legislation when that equipment is necessary for pupils and teachers to access the technology-based materials.