Charter Schools’ Obligations-Federal Civil Rights Laws Uphold Non-Discriminatory Admissions Practices
[…] As a reminder, it is not only Federal law that prohibits discrimination in school admissions.  State law also prohibits public schools, including charter schools, from denying a student admission on the basis of disability.  (See Government Code Section 11135 and Education Code Section 220) In fact, Education Code Sections 47605 and 47605.6 specifically prohibit charter schools from using disability as criteria for purposes of determining enrollment. Taking matters a step further, Education Code Section 47605.6(e)(2)(A) states, “[a] charter school shall admit all pupils who wish to attend the school.” Of course, this last cited provision seems to ignore certain realities, such as independent study charter schools, where, for example, students are expected to have a high degree of “independence” prior to enrollment.