Prevailing Alone Is Not Enough
[…] While the IDEA allows LEAs to recover attorney’s fees, the circumstances under which the fees for an LEA can be awarded are significantly limited.
Under current law a court can award attorney’s fees "to a prevailing party who is an SEA or LEA against the attorney of a parent who files a complaint or subsequent cause of action that is frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation, or against the attorney of a parent who continued to litigate after the litigation clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation." (20 USC Section 1415(i)(3)(B); 34 CFR Section 300.517(a)(1)(ii)) Fees can also be awarded "to a prevailing SEA or LEA against the attorney of a parent, or against the parent, if the parent's request for a due process hearing or subsequent cause of action was presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass, to cause unnecessary delay, or to needlessly increase the cost of litigation." (34 CFR Section 300.517(a)(1)(iii))
Prevailing Alone Is Not Enough
While an LEA must be established as the prevailing party in order to recover attorney's fees for frivolous, unreasonable, or baseless litigation, Oscar v.