Posts from 2013.
[…] Legal challenges of affirmative action, and of affirmative action bans, in public higher education continue to occupy the courts.  In 2012, the federal courts gave conflicting rulings on the constitutionality of affirmative action bans enacted by California and Michigan, and the Supreme Court has been asked to give the final say.

Proposition 209, approved by California voters November 1996, added Article ...

On September 27, 2012, Assembly Bill 1844 was signed into law. The bill—now codified in Labor Code section 980—prohibits employers from requiring or requesting an employee or applicant to disclose a personal social media page. The statute defines “social media” as “an electronic service or account, or electronic content, including, but not limited to, videos, still photographs, blogs, video ...

Categories: Labor/Employment

Most school district administrators are aware of the significant burdens involved in firing tenured teachers in California – the extensive due process rights, the amount of time involved, and the legal fees.